Accident Summary Nr: 201152493 - Employee injured when thumb lacerated moving bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120125513 | 08/18/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Bros Market |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 22, 1999, Employee #1 was moving a Butcher Boy bandsaw, Model B14, Serial Number 14924, which was left in the way by maintenance staff after repair and maintenance. Employee #1 started pushing the Butcher Boy with both hands with his thumbs grabbing the bottom portion of the sliding guides when the thumb on his right hand got lacerated. Employee #1 applied a band aid after doing a clean-up and continued to work until the end of shift at 6:00 p.m. During the next two days Employee #1 developed fever symptoms and on Sunday morning, April 24, 1999, at 6:20 a.m. he went to the Chino Valley Medical Center. Employee #1 was admitted and hospitalized for 12 days for treatment of toxic shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120125513 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |