Accident Summary Nr: 201152485 - Employee suffered severe head trauma from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120323423 | 09/24/1999 | 5561 | 0 | Giant Rv |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m., on May 29, 1999, Employee #1, employed by Giant RV, Inc., Colton, CA, suffered severe head trauma when he lost his balance and fell of the back of a moving electric powered personnel carrier (golf cart). The back of his head struck pavement and split open. Paramedics took the injured employee to Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda CA in a comatose condition. He was admitted and treated for 30 days. On June 19, 1999, he was transferred to Vencor Convalescent Hospital, Ontario CA where he underwent rehabilitation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120323423 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |