Accident Summary Nr: 201152477 - Employee injured when burned in lp gas tank fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120323415 | 09/24/1999 | 5561 | 0 | Ed'S Rv Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 12, 1999, Employee #1, a recreational vehicle (RV) technician, employed by Ed's RV Repair, Inc. in Fontana California, was checking out a LP gas leak on a Class "A" motor home inside the repair facility when the valve stem separated from the service valve attached to the LP gas cylinder. Escaping LP gas vaporized and flowed against an inside wall of the building and found an unknown ignition source. A fire ball ensued and severely burned Employee #1, who suffered third-degree burns to his arms and second-degree burns to his face, ears, neck and hands. Paramedics took Employee #1 to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California where he was admitted to the Burn Unit for 12 days hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120323415 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |