Accident Summary Nr: 201152352 - Employee Suffers Hand Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120125182 | 08/03/1999 | 7389 | 0 | Jericho Metal Fabrication & Powder Coating |
Abstract: On June 4, 1999, Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right hand when the hand was inserted into a 26-ton Niagara press brake. The press brake was not adequately guarded. The employer did not have a written and implemented safety program. Employee #1 had never operated the press brake, did not understand English and was inadequately trained. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where orthopedic surgeons completed the amputation, at the first joint, of digits three through five, and the tip of the index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120125182 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |