Accident Summary Nr: 201152345 - Employee buried by sand in silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120324124 | 02/19/1999 | 3259 | 0 | Pioneer Roofing Tile Inc |
Abstract: At about 4:15 p.m. on February 18, 1999, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was hired by a roofing tile manufacturer to stack tile and sweep the area. A supervisory employee with the roofing tile manufacturer instructed Employee #1 and an additional employee to clean the inside of a silo using a vibrator. The supervisor left the silo and turned on the vibrator from outside the silo. Sand began to immediately fall from the falls and buried Employee #1 to his knees. Employee #2 attempted to rescue Employee #1, but was unsuccessful. As the sand continued to fill the silo, Employee #2 escaped to get help. Employee #1 was buried and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120324124 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |