Accident Summary Nr: 201152337 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300855707 | 04/05/1999 | 1731 | 0 | G.S.I. Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees of an electrical contractor were energizing newly installed 480-volt distribution switchgear. As the lever of the disconnect switchgear was closed, an electrical fault occurred inside a circuit breaker cabinet. The ensuing electric arc burned one employee's right lower leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries and required skin graft surgery to treat his burns. He had worked for 6 months as an electrical supervisor for his employer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300855707 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |