Accident Summary Nr: 201152253 - Two Employees Injured When Beverage Cart Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120126511 | 07/01/1999 | 7992 | 0 | Empire Lakes Golf Course |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were riding in a food and beverage cart on a public golf course. Employee #1 was driving. The cart overturned and landed on its left side pinning Employee #1 beneath the canopy structure. Employee #1 sustained head trauma, cuts and abrasions to the face and contusions to the left thigh. Employee #2 sustained a sprain to her left wrist. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120126511 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 2 | 120126511 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, light |