Accident Summary Nr: 201152246 - Employee's foot crushed by backhoe clam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120125802 | 05/04/1999 | 9111 | 0 | Fontana City Of, Public Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 2, 1999, Employee #1 attempted to remove a rock that was lodged between the clam on the backhoe bucket. The employee kicked the rock out of the clam, causing the clam to come down, crushing his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days with broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120125802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |