Accident Summary Nr: 201152204 - Employee breaks leg working on machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120323811 | 06/02/1999 | 1794 | 0 | F & F Grading Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 8, 1999, Employee #1, a Grade Checker/Laborer, suffered a crushing fracture to his left tibia and fibula while assisting a mechanic working on a scraper machine. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120323811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |