Accident Summary Nr: 201152188 - Employee crushes finger while moving steel coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125899070 | 05/04/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Staub Metals Corp |
Abstract: On February 9, 1999, Employee #1, who was a trained and experienced Crane Operator, was moving a steel coil from floor level with a radio controlled crane. When the coil was about 1 ft off the floor, he took hold of a C-hook to steady it, turn it around, and position it for stacking. His right fifth finger was crushed when it was caught between the C-hook and steel coil, and a piece of stationary steel. Employee #1 was wearing PPE including gloves at the time. He was hospitalized and underwent reconstructive orthopedic surgery on the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125899070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |