Accident Summary Nr: 201152147 - Four employees fall from scaffold, one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125893222 | 12/08/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Insul-Acoustics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 1998, Employees #1-4 were on the fourth floor of the control center of the pump house of a reservoir project. They were in the process of installing the mid-rail on a rolling tower scaffold with an extended (cantilevered) platform. The four employees were attempting to attach the mid-rail on the cantilevered end when it tipped over and fell out of the building 44 ft to a concrete deck. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and the other three employees sustained multiple serious injuries. Employees #2-4 were transported to local medical facilities for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125893222 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 125893222 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 125893222 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 125893222 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |