Accident Summary Nr: 201152147 - Four employees fall from scaffold, one dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201152147 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589322212/08/199817420Insul-Acoustics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 1998, Employees #1-4 were on the fourth floor of the control center of the pump house of a reservoir project. They were in the process of installing the mid-rail on a rolling tower scaffold with an extended (cantilevered) platform. The four employees were attempting to attach the mid-rail on the cantilevered end when it tipped over and fell out of the building 44 ft to a concrete deck. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and the other three employees sustained multiple serious injuries. Employees #2-4 were transported to local medical facilities for treatment.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FALL, MIDRAIL, PUMP, CONCRETE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125893222 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 125893222 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
3 125893222 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
4 125893222 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Fireproofing