Accident Summary Nr: 201152097 - Employee's finger amputated while working on engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125899187 | 03/19/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management |
Abstract: On December 31, 1998, two mechanics were working on a vehicle. Employee #1 was checking the solenoid and placed his hand on the engine belt. When the other employee started the vehicle's engine, Employee #1's finger was caught in and amputated by the moving engine belt. He was transported to Eisenhower Medical Center where surgeons reattached his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125899187 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |