Accident Summary Nr: 201152055 - Employee burned by gasoline vapors ignited by electric tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125896290 | 02/19/1999 | 5541 | 0 | Universal Service |
Abstract: A contractor had been hired to retrofit an old retail gasoline and convenience store to bring it into compliance with new Federal requirements for underground storage tanks. An employee of the contractor cut into a gasoline vapor recovery line to perform pressure testing. The employee, who was using an electric Sawzall reciprocating saw, had not purged flammable vapors from the line. The gasoline vapors ignited and burned the employee. He was hospitalized 16 days for severe burns to his upper body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125896290 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |