Accident Summary Nr: 201152048 - Employee Suffers Fractured Foot When Runover By Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125899591 | 03/12/1999 | 4225 | I.D. Industries |
Abstract: On January 27, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a storage rack, both bent over, looking into a bin. Employee #1 had his feet slightly spread apart. A forklift operator entered the aisle traveling too fast and too close to the storage rack. Employee #1 was facing in the direction of travel and saw the forklift coming but could not avoid it. Employee #1's foot was run over by the forklift, and he sustained a compound fracture and dislocation of his right foot with resulting neurovascular and muscular-skeletal damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125899591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |