Accident Summary Nr: 201152014 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125896316 | 02/26/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Anderson Painting & Construction |
Abstract: On November 12, 1998, Employee #1, a painter, was working on top of a 16-ft aluminum extension ladder. The base of the ladder shifted, causing Employee #1 to fall 10 to 15 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left wrist that required pinning and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was working in a room that had a plastic tarp placed over antifreeze and oil that was on the floor making the working surface slippery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125896316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |