Accident Summary Nr: 201152006 - Employee injured while handling a steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125899237 | 03/02/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Arb, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 1998, Employee #1, a journeyman pipe fitter, sustained a fractured foot, when he attempted to catch a Schedule 10, 20-ft stainless steel pipe that had walked out of a pipe jack. He was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where the foot was surgically pinned. He remained hospitalized for five days. Employee #1 was working alone looking for "sugar" on the inside pipe welds. The rollers were not perpendicular to the pipe and began walking longitudinally. As the rollers walked, the jack began to tilt. The Employer had a written, implemented procedure for working with pipe jacks. The incident was the result of not following established protocol by well-trained, seasoned pipe fitter.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125899237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |