Accident Summary Nr: 201151974 - Employee fractured hip and wrist in fall from top plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125899989 | 12/30/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Total Framing |
Abstract: On September 8, 1998, Employee #1, a framer, was standing on a top plate, bending over and attaching the freeze block to the frame. The ridge block gave loose. The truss broke apart and came down. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 10 ft to the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his hip. He also fractured his right wrist and broke his nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Inland Valley Hospital for four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125899989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |