Accident Summary Nr: 201151966 - Employee burned by hot roofing tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120126867 | 04/06/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Bunde Roofing & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 2, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver and laborer for Bunde Roofing and Associates, Inc. At the time of the accident, the employee was taking hot tar out of a hot tar kettle. He suffered second-degree burns to his face, neck, left arm, and left hand when the tar erupted from the bucket. Paramedics took Employee #1 to the Desert Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated. He was transferred to the Burn Center at Martin Luther King Hospital, where he remained for 11 days, during which skin grafts were performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120126867 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |