Accident Summary Nr: 201151958 - Two Employees Injured In Fall From Working Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 201151958 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589921101/14/199917420Gardner Construction And Development

Abstract: On October 12, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were hanging drywall using two wooden 10-ft A-frame ladders and a plank as the working surface. When Employees #1 and #2 applied pressure to the wall, the ladders tipped over, causing them to fall 6 ft onto a concrete floor. Neither employee had been trained in the proper positioning and use of ladders and planks as a working surface. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries to the feet, ankles, wrist, and spine that required hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, LADDER, FALL, UNTRAINED, WORK PLATFORM, ANKLE, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125899211 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 125899211 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet