Accident Summary Nr: 201151958 - Two Employees Injured In Fall From Working Surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125899211 | 01/14/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Gardner Construction And Development |
Abstract: On October 12, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were hanging drywall using two wooden 10-ft A-frame ladders and a plank as the working surface. When Employees #1 and #2 applied pressure to the wall, the ladders tipped over, causing them to fall 6 ft onto a concrete floor. Neither employee had been trained in the proper positioning and use of ladders and planks as a working surface. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries to the feet, ankles, wrist, and spine that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125899211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 125899211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |