Accident Summary Nr: 201151941 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Truck and Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120324033 | 01/07/1999 | 5047 | 0 | Allegiance Healthcare Corp |
Abstract: On October 14, 1998, Employee #1 was backing a reach truck (forklift) after delivering a pallet of medical supplies. As Employee #1 was backing, he took his left foot off the pedal that powers the reach truck. The reach truck jerked, causing Employee #1's left foot to move outside the running line of the truck. Employee #1's left foot was caught between the reach truck and a support pole on north side of the warehouse. Employee was hospitalized with a crushed left heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120324033 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |