Accident Summary Nr: 201151917 - Employee injured in fall off step stool

Accident Summary Nr: 201151917 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589816303/15/199982210Loma Linda University School Of Dentistry

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 14, 1999, Employee #1, a dental assistant employed by the Loma Linda University School of Dentistry, suffered a T-12 compression fracture to her vertebra when she lost her balance and fell backwards off a 16-inch step stool. The injured Employee #1 was transported to the Loma Linda University Medical Center where she was admitted and hospitalized for 1.5 days. At the time of this report, she remains off work with no estimated return-to-work date.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, FALL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125898163 Hospitalized injury Fracture Dental assistants