Accident Summary Nr: 201151883 - Employee's finger amputated in hydraulic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120126909 | 03/16/1999 | 3312 | Bear Valley Fabricators & Steel Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 31, 1998 an employee was setting a die on a Euromac horizontal hydraulic press. The employee did not de-energize the machine and his left middle finger was amputated when he actuated the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120126909 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |