Accident Summary Nr: 201151883 - Employee's finger amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 201151883 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012690903/16/19993312Bear Valley Fabricators & Steel Supply, Inc.

Abstract: On December 31, 1998 an employee was setting a die on a Euromac horizontal hydraulic press. The employee did not de-energize the machine and his left middle finger was amputated when he actuated the machine.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120126909 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations