Accident Summary Nr: 201151826 - Employee amputates finger tip during machine operation

Accident Summary Nr: 201151826 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589630802/23/19993499All Spec Enclosures

Abstract: On October 26, 1998, Employee #1, a 15-year veteran machinist, sustained an amputation to the distal tip of the right little finger while operating a Buffalo Iron Works, Universal Ironworker (Model Number 68Y-4809). At the time of the incident, Employee #1 had lifted the guard to notch some metal strips. He then placed a piece of metal in the punch. The employee rested his right hand on the notching plate and used his left hand to hold the metal strip on the punch guide. When Employee #1 activated the foot pedal, he punched the hole and amputated his finger at the same time. The Ironworker's notching and punching operation works on the same cam and the notcher was equipped with a proper guard. This incident was the result of inattention by a well-trained, qualified machinist who had not replaced the guard and rested his hand within the danger zone. The employee was hospitalized for less than 24 hours at Hemet Community Hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, METAL SHOP, WORK RULES, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125896308 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists