Accident Summary Nr: 201151685 - FALL - CLIMBER CUT OUT

Accident Summary Nr: 201151685 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589983112/31/199817310Gte

Abstract: A telephone line worker was working from a utility pole. The employee was well trained with 24 years of experience. Before climbing, he had checked the pole for cracks and rotting and had performed a gaff cutout test. Preparing to work, he was unhooking his belt to wrap it around the pole and strap in. He had placed his right leg higher than his left and when he put pressure on the right leg, the gaff on his climber cut out. He fell 6.7 meters and sustained an acute fracture of the left tibia at the tibial plateau. He was transported to a hospital, where orthopedic surgeons reconstructed his leg and knee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125899831 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other