Accident Summary Nr: 201151677 - Employee Is Injured When Truck Tire Blows Up

Accident Summary Nr: 201151677 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589752010/20/19987538Travel Centers Of America

Abstract: At approximately 148 a.m. on August 3, 1998, an employee, a customer parts representative, sustained central spinal cord injuries, when a truck tire that he had just inflated exploded, knocking him backwards. The tire was partially out of the 5-bar tire cage, when it blew. He was transported to the Desert Medical Center, Palm Springs, where he remained hospitalized for 10-days. The employee lost the ability to use his arms and legs. The injury required him to undergo extensive physical therapy to regain the use of the limbs.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, PARALYSIS, SPINE, STRUCK BY, ARM, VERTEBRA, LEG, TIRE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125897520 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, parts