Accident Summary Nr: 201151644 - Employee fractured leg in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125896571 | 10/22/1998 | 1541 | Lilja Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 5, 1998, Employee #1, along with materials and equipment, fell approximately 15 ft on a cement floor when the rack he was working off of tipped. The Employer was utilizing the Guardian Glass Rack, the property of AFG Industries, Victorville. The rack had been placed on the top of the forks of a forklift and had not been secured to the forks or the mast. The L-shaped rack did not have guardrails or toe boards. In addition, Employee #1 was not tied off. Employee #1 sustained an open tibia-fibula fracture of the right leg which required a reconstructive orthopedic surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125896571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |