Accident Summary Nr: 201151610 - electric shock - cause unknown
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125895938 | 06/19/1998 | 3599 | 0 | Mike Dyell Machine Shop & Hydraulics |
Abstract: An employee, who worked as a welder at a shop that repaired and rebuilt heavy industrial machinery and machine parts, and two other shop employees were removing alignment pins from a disassembled section of stone-crushing equipment. He was electrocuted. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125895938 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |