Accident Summary Nr: 201151602 - Employee Suffers Fractured Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125897504 | 10/23/1998 | 1791 | 0 | American Line Builders |
Abstract: On October 13, 1998, Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his left foot when he attempted to pull free an angle iron lacing that had caught on the top of a parabolic shaped steel tower leg that was being assembled on the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was admitted. Employee #1 had not been given specific instructions and training on the hazards unique to aligning iron lacing during tower assembly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 150 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125897504 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |