Accident Summary Nr: 201151594 - Employee enters a confined space and is asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125897140 | 07/06/1998 | 4941 | 0 | Lake Hemet Municipal Water District |
Abstract: On July 2, 1998, Employee #1 entered the underground vault of domestic well number eight to check the aquifer level without first testing the atmosphere. An oxygen-deficient atmosphere existed and Employee #1 died as a result of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125897140 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |