Accident Summary Nr: 201151537 - Employee loses control of lift and collides with rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125897413 | 11/24/1998 | 4222 | 0 | Borders Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a MDL NRDR30 Caterpillar high-lift (Serial Number 2GL00876). He lost control of the fork lift and extended his left leg outside of the running lines of the lift in an attempt to stop or brace himself when he collided with a storage rack. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he was diagnosed with severe fractures to the foot and toes. Re-constructive orthopedic surgery was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125897413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |