Accident Summary Nr: 201151255 - EMPLOYEE INJURED CAUGHT BY ROTATING SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125895714 | 06/19/1998 | 7218 | 0 | Mission Linen Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on March 31, 1998, Employee #1was working at an American 8-Roll Super Sylon Flatwork Ironer when the sleeve of her loose-fitting, long sleeved jacket became entangled in the lagging of an unguarded, rotating shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left arm with nerve damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125895714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |