Accident Summary Nr: 201151214 - EMPLOYEES KILLED ANOTHER INJURED DURING STORAGE TANK REHAB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125892893 | 12/11/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Eagle Environmental Inc |
Abstract: On December 11,1997, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a tower, tank, or storage elevator doing alterations and repairs when Employee #1 died of asphyxia from fire and smoke exposure. Employee #2 was burned by a heat source. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Waterproofing was a causal factor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125892893 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 125892893 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |