Accident Summary Nr: 201151008 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED INSIDE AN AUTO SHREDDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125891390 | 12/19/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Ferromet Inc |
Abstract: At 9:53 a.m. on December 19, 1997, Employee #1, who was working inside the hammer mill portion of an auto shredder, was fatally injured when the equipment was accidentally energized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125891390 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |