Accident Summary Nr: 201150935 - EMPLOYEE SHOT AND KILLED BY RECENTLY TERMINATED EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125891424 | 02/03/1998 | 8062 | 0 | Loma Linda University Medical Center |
Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on January 15, 1998, Employee #1 was shot and killed by a recently terminated employee. Employee #1 was shot while in the security department parking lot at Loma Linda University Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125891424 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |