Accident Summary Nr: 201150927 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM FRACTURED BY FALLING WOODEN HELPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125891440 | 03/03/1998 | 3728 | 0 | C & D Aerospace |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 19, 1997, Employee #1 was seriously injured while performing a set-up on a vacuum forming machine when the 15 pound wooden helper fell onto his right forearm, resulting in a compound fracture and his hospitalization for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125891440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |