Accident Summary Nr: 201150844 - EMPLOYEE CUT BY BANDSAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125895052 | 02/11/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Bros Market |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 17, 1997, a meat wrapper suffered a severe laceration, nearly amputating his right index finger, while operating a band saw in the meat department. He was hospitalized for his wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125895052 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |