Accident Summary Nr: 201150810 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS PARTIAL AMPUTATION USING TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125894782 | 09/24/1997 | 2499 | 0 | Fiber Design International |
Abstract: At approximately 3:56 p.m. on June 10, 1997, Employee #1, a woodworker, was operating a 10-in. table saw with an unguarded circular saw blades cutting 2-in. by 2-in. by 12-in. wood stock. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his right index finger and severe complex lacerations and crushing injuries to his right thumb, middle, and ring fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125894782 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |