Accident Summary Nr: 201150802 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY TIRE RIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897148 | 08/07/1997 | 7534 | 0 | Used Tire Centers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 6, 1997, Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries when he attempted to mount and inflate a 16-in. tire on a 16.5-in. rim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897148 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |