Accident Summary Nr: 201150778 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHILE USING TROLLEY CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125891721 | 08/20/1997 | 3441 | 0 | San Bernardino Steel Corp |
Abstract: On June 19, 1997, Employee #1 was attempting to move a 30-ft-long by .5-in.-thick by 6-in.-wide cut strip of sheet steel using a dual-hoist 40-ton trolley crane. Employee #1 had attached the load to the east hoist with a lifting magnet and the west end by attaching a hook. The load became unattached at the magnet end causing a whip-like effect at the hook end. The employee had his left hand on the hook and his little finger was crushed between the hook and the steel strip. The tip of the finger was later amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125891721 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |