Accident Summary Nr: 201150760 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVES HEAD INJURY WHEN STRUCK BY WOOD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125894816 | 09/24/1997 | 2511 | 0 | Alfre-Doors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on June 18, 1997, Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head by a two-foot long piece of 2-in. by 4-in. hardwood board. The board had been flung across the room after it became jammed in an unguarded rip/table saw that was not equipped with an anti-kickback device. The employee was hospitalized for head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125894816 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sawing machine operators |