Accident Summary Nr: 201150752 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMUPATED IN TANK DRIVE MOTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119957587 | 10/03/1997 | 3069 | 0 | Hi Life Products |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m., on July 10, 1997, Employee #1 had finished inspecting a five-HP motor for a tank drive. He was on his knees and as he began to get up, he slipped in oil on the floor. As he fell forward, his left middle finger contacted the belt and pulley drive on the motor, resulting in amputation of the distal end.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119957587 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |