Accident Summary Nr: 201150737 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED ARM AND AMPUTATED THUMB ON MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119957538 | 07/15/1997 | 3714 | 0 | American Eagle Wheel |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m., on July 11, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a polishing machine. As a result of an unexplained incident, he sustained an amputated left thumb and fractured left forearm. He was hospitalized, treated, and released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119957538 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |