Accident Summary Nr: 201150729 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 201150729 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995752008/01/199717310Secc Cable Communications

Abstract: A cable television line worker was working from a 15.2-meter-tall wood utility pole. He was about 6.1 meters above the ground when he fell from the pole. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis, left elbow, and left eyebrow.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, CABLE TV WORK, PELVIS, FALL, ELBOW, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119957520 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)