Accident Summary Nr: 201150729 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119957520 | 08/01/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Secc Cable Communications |
Abstract: A cable television line worker was working from a 15.2-meter-tall wood utility pole. He was about 6.1 meters above the ground when he fell from the pole. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis, left elbow, and left eyebrow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119957520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |