Accident Summary Nr: 201150711 - EMPLOYEE HAS THUMB AMPUTATED BY SKILL SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958981 | 08/12/1997 | 2439 | 0 | Hesperia Truss Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 25, 1997, Employee #1, a 29 year old construction helper-laborer suffered a distal amputation to his left thumb. The accident happened when he attempted to use a skill saw that he was neither authorized nor trained to use. The injured employee was transported to Columbia/Chino Valley Medical Center where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119958981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades |