Accident Summary Nr: 201150703 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CAUGHT BY BAND SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125894774 | 09/25/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Von'S Division Of Safeway Store #113 |
Abstract: On June 28, 1997, Employee #1, a butcher cutting meat with a Butcher Boy band saw had the ring and middle fingers of his left hand amputated when a beef chuck roast bone caught in the blade and pulled his hand into the saw blade. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125894774 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |