Accident Summary Nr: 201150661 - Employee injured when struck by falling load of cylinders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119957546 | 11/07/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Planet Plastics Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on August 7, 1997, Employee #1 was struck by a palletized load of 96 in. by 30 in. by 3/8 in. plastic cylinders that fell over as they were being moved by a forklift. She sustained multiple fractures and crushing injuries to her lower torso, and was hospitalized for several weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119957546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |