Accident Summary Nr: 201150646 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958890 | 09/03/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Rmd Rebar Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 24, 1997, Employee #1 was performing construction rebar layout activities when he fell approximately 6.5 feet. A job-built ladder that he was descending slipped out from under him resulting in serious injuries for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had previously checked the ladder to ensure that it was secure. In the interim, another employee had removed the ladder and then put it back without securing it into position.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119958890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |