Accident Summary Nr: 201150638 - Employee's thumb amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125906123 | 06/20/1997 | 3465 | 0 | Unique Wheel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on April 26, 1997, Employee #1 was removing a part from a punch press when his right thumb was amputated at the nail bed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125906123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |