Accident Summary Nr: 201150612 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND TRASH BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125890905 | 06/18/1997 | 0161 | 0 | Golden Acre Farms |
Abstract: On April 26, 1997, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was pinned and caught between a tilt hopper that was mounted on an electric forklift, and the side of a large roll-off trash bin. Employee #1 sustained a serious liver hematoma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125890905 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |