Accident Summary Nr: 201150604 - burn - electrical fault in bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958825 | 05/29/1997 | 1731 | 0 | B L Knight Electrical |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician was working with a conductive fish tape. The fish tape contacted an energized bus and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the electrician. He was hospitalized for 2 days with first- and second-degree burns to his face and arms. He also lost 26 work days while under a physician's care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119958825 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |